Kerala Assembly Election Results 2016






Kerala Assembly Election Results 2016, District and party wise

District LDF NDA UDF OTH
KASARAGOD 3 0 2 0
KANNUR 8 0 3 0
WAYANAD 2 0 1 0
KOZHIKODE 9 0 2 2
MALAPPURAM 1 0 12 3
PALAKKAD 9 0 3 0
THRISSUR 12 0 1 0
ERNAKULAM 5 0 9 0
IDUKKI 3 0 2 0
KOTTAYAM 2 0 6 1
ALAPPUZHA 8 0 1 0
PATHANAMTHITTA 4 0 1 0
KOLLAM 10 0 0 1
THIRUVANANTHAPURAM 9 1 4 0
Total 85 1 47 7

List of Winner and Runner-up Candidates from Kerala Assembly Constituencies

AC No. AC Name Winner Candidates Party Votes Runner-up Candidates Party Votes Margin
1 Manjeshwar P B Abdul Razak IUML 56870 K Surendran BJP 56781 89
2 Kasaragod N A Nellikkunnu IUML 64727 Ravisha Thantri Kuntar BJP 56120 8607
3 Udma K Kunhiraman CPM 70679 K Sudhakaran INC 66847 3832
4 Kanhangad E.Chandrashekaran CPI 80558 Dhanya Suresh INC 54547 26011
5 Trikaripur M.Rajagopalan CPM 79286 K P Kunhikannan INC 62327 16959
6 Payyannur C Krishnan CPM 83226 Sajid Mavval INC 42963 40263
7 Kalliasseri T V Rajesh CPM 83006 Amritha Ramakrishnan INC 40115 42891
8 Taliparamba James Mathew CPM 91106 Rajesh Nambiar KEC(M) 50489 40617
9 Irikkur K C Joseph INC 72548 K T Jose CPI 62901 9647
10 Azhikode K M Shaji IUML 63082 M V Nikesh Kumar CPM 60795 2287
11 Kannur Ramachandran Kadannappalli Congress (Secular) 54347 Satheesan Pacheni INC 53151 1196
12 Dharmadam Pinarayi Vijayan CPM 87329 Mambaram Divakaran INC 50424 36905
13 Thalassery Adv. A N Shamseer CPM 70741 A P Abdullakutty INC 36624 34117
14 Kuthuparamba K K Shailaja Teacher CPM 67013 K P Mohanan S/O P R Kurup JD(U) 54722 12291
15 Mattannur E. P. Jayarajan CPM 84030 K. P. Prasanth JD(U) 40649 43381
16 Peravoor Adv. Sunny Joseph INC 65659 Adv. Binoy Kurian CPM 57670 7989
17 Mananthavady O R Kelu CPM 62436 P K Jayalakshmi INC 61129 1307
18 Sulthanbathery I C Balakrishnan INC 75747 Rugmini Subrahmanian CPM 64549 11198
19 Kalpetta C K Saseendran CPM 72959 M.V Shreyams Kumar JD(U) 59876 13083
20 Vadakara C.K.Nanu JD(S) 49211 Manayath Chandran JD(U) 39700 9511
21 Kuttiadi Parakkal Abdulla IUML 71809 K.K. Lathika CPM 70652 1157
22 Nadapuram E. K. Vijayan CPI 74742 Adv. Praveenkumar INC 69983 4759
23 Quilandy K.Dasan CPM 70593 N.Subramanian INC 57224 13369
24 Perambra T.P.Ramakrishnan CPM 72359 Adv.Mohammed Ikbal KEC(M) 68258 4101
25 Balusseri Purushuan Kadalundi CPM 82914 U.C Raman Padanilam IND 67450 15464
26 Elathur A K Saseendran NCP 76387 Kishen Chand JD(U) 47330 29057
27 Kozhikode North A Pradeep Kumar CPM 64192 Adv. P M Suresh Babu INC 36319 27873
28 Kozhikode South Dr. M.K.Muneer IUML 49863 Prof.A. P. Abdul Vahab INL 43536 6327
29 Beypore Mammed Koya V K C CPM 69114 Adam Mulsi M P INC 54751 14363
30 Kunnamangalam P.T.A. Rahim IND 77410 Siddiqu.T INC 66205 11205
31 Koduvally Karat Razack IND 61033 M A Razak Master IUML 60460 573
32 Thiruvambady George M. Thomas CPM 62324 V M Ummer Master IUML 59316 3008
33 Kondotty T.V. Ibrahim IUML 69668 K.P. Beerankutty IND 59014 10654
34 Eranad P.K Basheer IUML 69048 Abdurahiman IND 56155 12893
35 Nilambur P V Anvar IND 77858 Aryadan Shoukath INC 66354 11504
36 Wandoor A.P. Anil Kumar INC 81964 K Nishanth CPM 58100 23864
37 Manjeri Adv. M Ummer IUML 69779 Adv. K.Mohandas CPI 50163 19616
38 Perinthalmanna Manjalamkuzhi Ali IUML 70990 V.Sasikumar CPM 70411 579
39 Mankada T A Ahammed Kabeer IUML 69165 Adv. T K Rasheed Ali CPM 67657 1508
40 Malappuram P Ubaidulla IUML 81072 Adv. K P Sumathi CPM 45400 35672
41 Vengara P.K. Kunhalikkutty IUML 72181 Adv. P.P. Basheer CPM 34124 38057
42 Vallikkunnu Abdul Hameed Master IUML 59720 Adv. O.K. Thangal INL 47110 12610
43 Tirurangadi P.K Abdu Rabb IUML 62927 Niyas Pulikkalakath IND 56884 6043
44 Tanur V Abdurahiman NSC 64472 Abdurahiman Randathani IUML 59554 4918
45 Tirur C. Mammutty IUML 73432 Gafoor P Lillis NSC 66371 7061
46 Kottakkal Abid Hussain Thangal IUML 71768 N.A. Muhammed Kutty (Mammooty) NCP 56726 15042
47 Thavanur Dr. K.T. Jaleel IND 68179 Ifthiquarudheen. Master INC 51115 17064
48 Ponnani P. Sreeramakrishnan CPM 69332 P.T.Ajai Mohan INC 53692 15640
49 Thrithala V.T. Balram INC 66505 Subaida Ishac CPM 55958 10547
50 Pattambi Muhammed Muhassin CPI 64025 C P Mohammed INC 56621 7404
51 Shornur P.K.Sasi CPM 66165 C.Sangeetha INC 41618 24547
52 Ottapalam P Unni CPM 67161 Adv.Shanimol Osman INC 51073 16088
53 Kongad K.V.Vijayadas CPM 60790 Pandalam Sudhakaran INC 47519 13271
54 Mannarkad Adv.N.Samsudheen IUML 73163 K.P. Suresh Raj CPI 60838 12325
55 Malampuzha V S Achuthanandan CPM 73299 C.Krishnakumar BJP 46157 27142
56 Palakkad Shafi Parambil INC 57559 Sobha Surendran BJP 40076 17483
57 Tarur A.K.Balan CPM 67047 C.Prakash INC 43979 23068
58 Chittur K Krishnankutty JD(S) 69270 K Achuthan INC 61985 7285
59 Nenmara K. Babu CPM 66316 A.V.Gopinathan INC 58908 7408
60 Alathur K.D.Prasenan CPM 71206 Adv.K Kusalakumar KEC(M) 35146 36060
61 Chelakkara U R Pradeep CPM 67771 Thulasi INC 57571 10200
62 Kunnamkulam A C Moideen CPM 63274 C P John Communist Marxist Party Kerala State Committee 55492 7782
63 Guruvayoor K.V. Abdul Khader CPM 66088 Adv. P.M. Sadiqali IUML 50990 15098
64 Manalur Murali Perunelly CPM 70422 O.Abdu Rahimankutty INC 51097 19325
65 Wadakkanchery Anil Akkara INC 65535 Mary Thomas CPM 65492 43
66 Ollur Adv. K. Rajan CPI 71666 M P Vincent INC 58418 13248
67 Thrissur V S Sunilkumar CPI 53664 Padmaja Venugopal INC 46677 6987
68 Nattika Geetha Gopi CPI 70218 K.V. Dasan INC 43441 26777
69 Kaipamangalam E T Taison Master CPI 66824 M T Muhammed Nahas RSP 33384 33440
70 Irinjalakkuda Prof. K.U. Arunan CPM 59730 Adv. Thomas Unniyadan KEC(M) 57019 2711
71 Puthukkad Prof.C.Raveendranath CPM 79464 Sundaran Kunnathully INC 40986 38478
72 Chalakkudy B. D. Devassy CPM 74251 T. U. Radhakrishnan INC 47603 26648
73 Kodungallur V R Sunilkumar CPI 67909 K P Dhanapalan INC 45118 22791
74 Perumbavoor Adv. Eldose P Kunnappilly INC 64285 Saju Paul CPM 57197 7088
75 Angamaly Roji M John INC 66666 Benny Moonjely JD(S) 57480 9186
76 Aluva Anwar Sadath INC 69568 Adv V Saleem CPM 50733 18835
77 Kalamassery V K Ibrahim Kunju IUML 68726 A M Yousaf CPM 56608 12118
78 Paravur V D Satheesan INC 74985 Sarada Mohan CPI 54351 20634
79 Vypen S Sarma CPM 68526 K R Subhash INC 49173 19353
80 Kochi K J Maxy CPM 47967 Dominic Presentation INC 46881 1086
81 Thripunithura Adv. M Swaraj CPM 62697 K Babu INC 58230 4467
82 Eranakulam Hibi Eden INC 57819 M Anil Kumar CPM 35870 21949
83 Thrikkakara Adv.P T Thomas INC 61451 Dr.Sebastian Paul CPM 49455 11996
84 Kunnathunad V P Sajeendran INC 65445 Adv. Shiji Sivaji CPM 62766 2679
85 Piravom Anoop Jacob KEC(J) 73770 M.J.Jacob CPM 67575 6195
86 Muvattupuzha Eldho Abraham CPI 70269 Joseph Vazhackan INC 60894 9375
87 Kothamangalam Antony John CPM 65467 Chev. T.U.Kuruvilla KEC(M) 46185 19282
88 Devikulam S Rajendran CPM 49510 A K Mony INC 43728 5782
89 Udumbanchola M.M. Mani CPM 50813 Adv.Senapathy Venu INC 49704 1109
90 Thodupuzha P.J. Joseph KEC(M) 76564 Adv. Roy Varicattu IND 30977 45587
91 Idukki Roshy Augustine KEC(M) 60556 Adv. K Francis George IND 51223 9333
92 Peerumade E S Bijimol CPI 56584 Adv. Syriac Thomas INC 56270 314
93 Pala K M Mani KEC(M) 58884 Mani C Kappen NCP 54181 4703
94 Kaduthuruthy Adv. Mons Joseph KEC(M) 73793 Scaria Thomas KEC(ST) 31537 42256
95 Vaikom C K Asha CPI 61997 Adv. A Saneeshkumar INC 37413 24584
96 Ettumanoor Suresh Kurup CPM 53805 Thomas Chazhikadan KEC(M) 44906 8899
97 Kottayam Thiruvanchoor Radhakrishnan INC 73894 Adv. Reji Sakhariya CPM 40262 33632
98 Puthuppally Oommen Chandy INC 71597 Jaick C Thomas CPM 44505 27092
99 Changanassery C F Thomas KEC(M) 50371 Dr. K C Joseph IND 48522 1849
100 Kanjirappally Dr. N Jayaraj KEC(M) 53126 Adv. V B Binu CPI 49236 3890
101 Poonjar P C George Plathottam IND 63621 Georgekutty Augusty KEC(M) 35800 27821
102 Aroor Adv.A.M.Ariff CPM 84720 Adv.C.R.Jayaprakash INC 46201 38519
103 Cherthala P.Thilothaman CPI 81197 Adv.S.Sarath INC 74001 7196
104 Alappuzha Dr.T.M.Thomas Isaac CPM 83211 Adv.Laly Vincent INC 52179 31032
105 Ambalapuzha G.Sudhakaran CPM 63069 Shaik.P.Harriz JD(U) 40448 22621
106 Kuttanad Thomas Chandy NCP 50114 Adv.Jacob Ebraham KEC(M) 45223 4891
107 Haripad Ramesh Chennithala INC 75980 P.Prasad CPI 57359 18621
108 Kayamkulam Adv.U.Prathibha Hari CPM 72956 Adv.M.Liju INC 61099 11857
109 Mavelikara R.Rajesh CPM 74555 Baiju Kalasala INC 43013 31542
110 Chengannur Adv.K.K.Ramachandran Nair CPM 52880 P.C.Vishnunath INC 44897 7983
111 Thiruvalla Adv.Mathew T Thomas JD(S) 59660 Joseph M Puthussery KEC(M) 51398 8262
112 Ranni Raju Abraham CPM 58749 Mariamma Cherian INC 44153 14596
113 Aranmula Veena George CPM 64523 Adv K Sivadasan Nair INC 56877 7646
114 Konni Adoor Prakash INC 72800 Adv. R. Sanal Kumar CPM 52052 20748
115 Adoor Chittayam Gopakumar CPI 76034 K K Shaju INC 50574 25460
116 Karunagappally R.Ramachandran CPI 69902 C.R.Mahesh INC 68143 1759
117 Chavara N.Vijayan Pillai Communist Marxist Party Kerala State Committee 64666 Shibu Babyjohn RSP 58477 6189
118 Kunnathur Kovoor Kunjumon IND 75725 Ullas Kovur RSP 55196 20529
119 Kottarakkara Adv. P.Aisha Potty CPM 83443 Adv.Savin Sathyan INC 40811 42632
120 Pathanapuram K.B. Ganesh Kumar Kerala Congress (B) 74429 P.V Jagadish Kumar INC 49867 24562
121 Punalur Adv.K.Raju CPI 82136 Dr.A.Younus Kunju IUML 48554 33582
122 Chadayamangalam Retnakaran CPI 71262 Hassan.M.M INC 49334 21928
123 Kundara J.Mercy Kutty Amma CPM 79047 Rajmohan Unnithan INC 48587 30460
124 Kollam M Mukesh CPM 63103 Sooraj Ravi INC 45492 17611
125 Eravipuram M. Noushad CPM 65392 A.A.Azeez RSP 36589 28803
126 Chathannur G.S.Jayalal CPI 67606 B B Gopakumar BJP 33199 34407
127 Varkala Adv.V.Joy CPM 53102 Varkala Kahar INC 50716 2386
128 Attingal Adv.B.Satyan CPM 72808 K.Chandrababu RSP 32425 40383
129 Chirayinkeezhu V. Sasi CPI 64692 K.S.Ajith Kumar INC 50370 14322
130 Nedumangad C.Divakaran CPI 57745 Palode Ravi INC 54124 3621
131 Vamanapuram Adv. D.K.Murali CPM 65848 Adv.T.Sarathchandra Prasad INC 56252 9596
132 Kazhakkoottam Kadakampally Surendran CPM 50079 V.Muraleedharan BJP 42732 7347
133 Vattiyoorkavu K Muraleedharan INC 51322 Kummanam Rajasekharan BJP 43700 7622
134 Thiruvananthapuram V.S. Sivakumar INC 46474 Adv.Antony Raju IND 35569 10905
135 Nemom O.Rajagopal BJP 67813 V.Sivankutty CPM 59142 8671
136 Aruvikkara K.S. Sabarinadhan INC 70910 Adv. A.A.Rasheed CPM 49596 21314
137 Parassala C.K.Hareendrakumar (C.K.Hareendran) CPM 70156 A.T.George INC 51590 18566
138 Kattakkada Adv. I.B. Satheesh CPM 51614 N.Shakthan INC 50765 849
139 Kovalam Adv.M.Vincent INC 60268 Jameela Prakasam JD(S) 57653 2615
140 Neyyattinkara K.Ansalan CPM 63559 R. Selvaraj INC 54016 9543

Party wise Kerala Assembly Election Results 2011

Party Seats
Communist Party of India (CPI) 13
Communist Party of Indian (Marxist) (CPM) 45
Indian National Congress (INC) 38
Janata Dal (Secular) JD(S) 4
Kerala Congress (Jacob) (KEC)(J) 1
Kerala Congress (M) (KCM) 9
Kerala Congress (B) KEC(B) 1
Kerala Revolutionary Socialist Party(Baby John) (KRSP) 1
Muslim League Kerala State Committee (MUL) 20
Nationalist Congress Party (NCP) 2
Revolutionary Socialist Party (RSP) 2
Socialist Janta (Democratic) (SJD) 2
Independent (IND) 2
Total 140

Data Source: Eci.nic.in

The post Kerala Assembly Election Results 2016 appeared first on .